Courses

Here you'll find the latest list of Ethnic Studies courses for the current and upcoming semester. Scroll down or follow the links to find courses list for each of our three programs: Asian American Studies, American Indian Studies and Latinx Studies.  The courses are also listed on a printable PDF posted below. 

**Updated 10/10/2023. Listings are subject to change. Students, confirm meeting arrangements in BuckeyeLink when enrolling**

File

 

File

Summer 2024

Courses from Asian American Studies Course List

History of Art (HISTART)

 4820 | The Arts of Japan, #19324, MWF, 9:50AM-11:25 AM, ONLINE, Instructor TBD

Psychology 

3375 | Stereotypes and Prejudice, #18499, ONLINE - ASYNCHRONOUS, Steven Bengal (FIRST 4-WEEK SESSION)

Summer 2024

Courses from American Indian Studies Course List

Anthropology

2202 | Intro Cultural Anthropology, #14144, ONLINE - ASYNCHRONOUS, Andrew Mitchel (FIRST 6-WEEK SESSION)

2202 | Intro Cultural Anthropology, #14145, ONLINE - ASYNCHRONOUS, Kaita Gurian (SECOND 6-WEEK SESSION)

Art Education (ARTEDUC)  

5367 | Intro Cultural Anthropology, #18966 (GRAD), #18967 (UG), ONLINE - ASYNCHRONOUS, Christine Morris (FIRST 6-WEEK SESSION)

Summer 2024

Courses from Latinx Studies Course List

Spanish

2202 | Spanish IV, #19093, MWF, 9:50 AM-11:25 AM, ONLINE, Instructor TBD (FIRST 8-WEEK SESSION)

 

Spring 2024

Courses from Asian American Studies Course List

African American and African Studies (AFAMAST)

2081 | African American History 1877-Present, #28620, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, ONLINE, Nicole Jackson (cross-listed with HISTORY 2081)

2288 | R&B Tradition, #29910, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM,  Baker Systems 180, Jason Rawls (cross-listed with MUSIC 2288)

2367.01 | African-American Voices in U.S. Literature, #28873, WF, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Dulles Hall 012, Spencer Dew

2367.04 | Black Women Writers, #28547, ONLINE, Nicole Jackson

3089 | Seminar in African-American History, #36759, WF, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, ONLINE (W) / Baker Systems 148 (F), Judson Jeffries

4504 | Black Politics, #34818, WF, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, ONLINE (W) / Baker Systems 128 (F), Judson Jeffries

4921 | Intersections, #36491, MW, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, University Hall 047, Sierra Austin (cross-listed with COMPSTD 4921 and WGSST 4921)

Chinese

2231 | Traditional Chinese Culture, #28952, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Mendenhall 191, Zhiguo Xie

2232 | Modern Chinese Culture, #34467, WF, 3:55PM-5:15PM, Mendenhall 115, Nancy Tewksbury

4404 | Chinese Drama, #34493, WF, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Denney 253, Patricia Sieber

4405 | Chinese Film, #30129, WF, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Mendenhall 115, Jianqi Wang

4406 | Contemporary Popular Culture and Media in Greater China, #29051, WF, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Mendenhall 115, Nancy Tewksbury

5400 | Performance Traditions of China, #29688 (grad section) / #29690 (undergrad section), TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Hagerty 251, Mark Bender

Communications (COMM)

3668 | Intercultural Communication, #18805, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Stillman 235, Instructor TBD

4445 | Stereotypes in Media, #34800, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Baker Systems 144, Felecia Ross

Comparative Studies (COMPSTD)

2105 | Literature and Ethnicity, #27779, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Mendenhall Lab 185, Kwaku Korang

3686 | Cultural Studies of American Musics, #23157, MW, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Baker Systems 140, Van Truong **for AAS minor credit SP24 ONLY**

4804 | Latino Literature and Culture, #35179, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 202, Mintzi Martinez-Rivera (cross-listed with ENGLISH 4588)

4822 | Native American Identity, #35582, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Smith Lab 1138, fabian romero

4921 | Intersections, #23158, MW, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, University Hall 047, Sierra Austin (cross-listed with AFAMAST 4921 and WGSST 4921)

English

2281 | African American Literature, #30032, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, University Hall 066, Cynthia Young

4581 | Special Topics in U.S. Ethnic Literatures, #34737, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 265, Pranav Jani

4583 | Special Topics in World Literature, #29314, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Denney Hall 265, Pranav Jani

4587 | Asian American Literature and Culture, #30214, WF, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Denney Hall 206, Instructor TBD

4588 | Latino/a Literature and Culture, #29968, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 202, Mintzi Martinez-Rivera (cross-listed with COMPSTD 4588)

History

2080 | African-American History to 1877, #35766, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Dulles Hall 024, Maria Hammack

2081 | African American History 1877-Present, #30551, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, ONLINE, Nicole Jackson (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2081)

2081 | African American History 1877-Present, #35769, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Dulles Hall 016, Ryan Fontanilla (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2081)

3011 | American Revolution and the New Nation, #34586, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Journalism 371, Margaret Newell

3012 | Antebellum America, #34587, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Ramseyer Hall 110, Joan Cashin

3070 | Native American History 1560-Removal, #34589, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Caldwell Lab 122, Margaret Newell

3071 | Native American History Removal-Present, #28941, TR, 12:45 PM, 2:05 PM, University Hall 038, Daniel Rivers

3083 | Civil Rights and Black Power Movements, #34590, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Stillman Hall 235, Hasan Jeffries

3405 | Contemporary China, #34606, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Denney Hall 250, Julia Keblinska

3411 | Gender and Sexuality in China, #28285, W, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM (HYBRID), Bolz Hall 314, Ying Zhang

3580 | Vietnam War, #29761, WF, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Knowlton Hall 195, Raymond Parrott

History of Art (HISTART)

2003 | East Asian Art, #20193, MW, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Hopkins Hall 250, Christina Burke-Mathison (lecture)
     #20194, R, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Denney Hall 238, Instructor TBD (recitation)
     #26076, F, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Jennings Hall 140, Instructor TBD (recitation)

2003H | Honors East Asian Art, #29903, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Smith Lab 1048, Christina Burke-Mathison

4810 | The Arts of China, #35092, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Mendenhall Lab 121, Christina Burke-Mathison

Japanese

2231 | Elements of Japanese Culture, #20244, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Mendenhall Lab 191, Mineharu Nakayama

2451 | Japanese Literature in Translation, #20245, WF, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Hagerty Hall 046, Artem Vorobiev

2452 | Modern Japanese Literature in Translation, #34528, MWF, 1:50 PM-2:45 PM, Mendenhall Lab 191, Artem Vorobiev

4400 | Japanese Film and Visual Media, #34529, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Journalism 270, Artem Vorobiev

Korean

2231 | Elements of Korean Culture, #26573, WF, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Mendenhall Lab 191, Instructor TBD

2451 | Korean Literature in Translation, #20307, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 009, Hayana Kim

5405 | Korean Dramatic Tradition, #34735 (grad section) / #34736 (undergrad section), TF, 10:20 AM-11:40 AM, Hagerty Hall 388, Pil Ho Kim

5455 | Korean Art, #31078 (grad section) / #31079 (undergrad section), M, 2:15 PM-5:00 PM, Hagerty Hall 071, Pil Ho Kim

5455 | Korean Art, #36496 (grad section) / #36497 (undergrad section), M, 2:15 PM-5:00 PM, ONLINE, Pil Ho Kim

Linguistics

3601 | Language Race Ethnicity, #30352, MW, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Mendenhall Lab 125, Clinton Awai Jennings

Music

2288 | R&B Tradition, #36434, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM,  Baker Systems 180, Jason Rawls (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2288)

Philosophy

2120 | Asian Philosophies, #23880, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Hagerty Hall 180, Steven Brown

2120 | Asian Philosophies, #29052, WF, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Bolz Hall 118, Dylan Flint

Political Science (POLITSC)

3220 | Politics of Developing World, #23467, TR, 11:10AM-12:30PM, details forthcoming

4894 | Topics in Political Theory: Race, Colonialism, and Data, #37474, WF, 3:55-5:15PM, Smith Lab 1048, Harshavardhan Bhat

Psychology

3375 | Stereotypes and Prejudice, #29073, MWF, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Psychology 006, Steven Bengal

Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (WGSST)

2367.04 | Black Women Writers, #36794, ONLINE, Sierra Austin

4401 | Asian American Women, #36789, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Hopkins Hall 246, Anne Van

4921 | Intersections, #28597, MW, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, University Hall 047, Sierra Austin (cross-listed with AFAMAST 4921 and COMPSTD 4921)

Spring 2024

Courses from American Indian Studies Course List

Anthropology

2202 | Intro Cultural Anthropology, multiple sections and instructors
     #17420, MWF, 11:30AM-12:25PM, Stillman 235, Instructor TBD
     #17421, R, 11:30AM-12:25PM, ONLINE, Instructor TBD
     #17424, F, 10:20AM-11:15AM, ONLINE, Instructor TBD
     #20757, F, 1:50PM-2:45PM, ONLINE, Instructor TBD
     #20796, T, 3:00PM-3:55PM, ONLINE, Instructor TBD

2202H | Intro Cultural Anthropology, #17428, TR, 2:20PM-3:40PM, Bolz Hall 125, Instructor TBD

2202H | Intro Cultural Anthropology, #20758, MWF, 9:10AM-10:05AM, Bolz Hall 128, Deborah Akers

Comparative Studies (COMPSTD)

2105 | Lit and Ethnicity, #35573, MW, 9:35AM-10:55AM, Location TBD, Cheryl Cash - NEWARK CAMPUS

2323 | Intro American Indian Studies, #35344, TR, 11:10AM-12:30PM, Mendenhall Lab 125, fabian romero (cross-listed with ETHNSTD 2323)

4822 | Native American Identity, #35582, TR, 2:20PM-3:40PM, Smith Lab 1138, fabian romero

Ethnic Studies (ETHNSTD)

2323 | Intro American Indian Studies, #36967, TR, 11:10AM-12:30PM, Mendenhall Lab 125, fabian romero (cross-listed with COMPSTD 2323)

History

2110 | Intro Native American Peoples from Mesoamerica, #36056, MW, 11:10AM-12:30PM, Location TBD, Alcira Duenas - NEWARK CAMPUS

3070 | Native American History 1560-Removal, #34589, TR, 3:55PM-5:15PM, Caldwell 122, Margaret Newell

3071 | Native American History Removal to Present, #28941, TR, 12:45PM-2:05PM, University Hall 038, Daniel Rivers

Religious Studies

3672 | Native American Religions, #22357, MW, 11:10AM-12:30PM, LocationTBD, John Low - NEWARK CAMPUS

Spring 2024

Courses from Latinx Studies Course List

African American and African Studies (AFAMAST)

4921 | Intersections, #36491, MW, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, University Hall 047, Sierra Austin (cross-listed with COMPSTD 4921 and WGSST 4921)

Anthropology

*5193.06 | Independent Study - Ethnography, #28193, Jeffrey Cohen - SESSION 2

Comparative Studies (COMPSTD)

4804 | Latino Lit and Culture, #35179, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 202, Mintzi Martinez-Rivera (cross-listed with ENGLISH 4588)

4921 | Intersections, #23158, MW, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, University Hall 047, Sierra Austin (cross-listed with AFAMAST 4921 and WGSST 4921)

Education: Teaching and Learning (EDUTL)

*5225 | Diverse Literature and Comprehension - Elementary-Middle Education, #15364, T, 9:10 AM-11:50 AM, Arps Hall 274, Instructor TBD

*5225 | Diverse Literature and Comprehension - Elementary-Middle Education, #35196, R, 9:10 AM-11:50 AM, Derby Hall 048, Instructor TBD

English

*4581 | Special Topics in U.S. Ethnic Literatures, #34737, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 265, Pranav Jani

4588 | Latino/a Literature and Culture, #29968, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 202, Mintzi Martinez-Rivera (cross-listed with COMPSTD 4588)

Political Science

4940 | Politics of Immigration, #35553, WF, 8:00 AM-9:20 AM, Page Hall 020, Instructor TBD

Spanish

2202 | Spanish IV, multiple sections
     #21604, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Enarson Classrooms 209, Instructor TBD
     #21605, WF, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Enarson Classrooms 209, Instructor TBD
     #21521, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Enarson Classrooms 209, Instructor TBD
     #27292, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Hagerty Hall 351, Instructor TBD

2213 | Spanish IV for Heritage Speakers, #29005, TWRF, ONLINE, Aracelis Nieves

3413 | Spanish for Heritage Speakers, #30186, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Enarson Classrooms 318, Aracelis Nieves

4557.20 | Intro to Other U.S. Latino Literature, #27768, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Hagerty Hall 062, Fernanda Diaz Basteris

5689S | Spanish in Ohio, #21537, T, 2:30 PM-5:15 PM, Enarson Classrooms 015, Stephanie Aubry

Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (WGSST)

4921 | Intersections, #28597, MW, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, University Hall 047, Sierra Austin (cross-listed with AFAMAST 4921 and COMPSTD 4921)